VP LTE: Legal lesson for voters
[…] Judges have to decide cases based on the statutes as written, not as intended. The proposed amendment is not well drafted, and for that reason, should not be passed. Otherwise, we will end up with a Tammy Skinner-type situation very quickly, and we will have to go through this process all over again.

Josephine Ursini Krantz
Virginia Beach

Vote NO on Ballot Issue #1

Technorati Tags: ,

3 thoughts on “VP LTE: Legal lesson for voters

  1. I assume the law in question is § 18.2-71: “Except as provided in other sections of this article, if any person administer to, or cause to be taken by a woman, any drug or other thing, or use means, with intent to destroy her unborn child, or to produce abortion or miscarriage, and thereby destroy such child, or produce such abortion or miscarriage, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”

    As this ABC News article opines (http://abcnews.go.com/US/LegalCenter/story?id=2585102), it all depends on the definition of ANY PERSON. According to the judge, the mother doesn’t qualify.

    Either way, this is a woman who has a clear insanity defense.